Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 13 November 1980 , Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA
Birth Name : Adrienne Monique Coleman
Nickname : Momo
Height : 1.59 m
Sign : Scorpio
Hair : Black

Read More

Adrienne Monique Coleman is an American actress, singer and dancer known for being one of the co-stars in the High School Musical movies, in which she plays T .... Read More

Monique Coleman Biography Overview

  • Name: Monique Coleman
  • Full Name: Adrienne Monique Coleman
  • Birth Name: Adrienne Monique Coleman
  • Nickname: Momo
  • Date of Birth: 13 November 1980
  • Place of Birth: Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA
  • Sign: Scorpio
  • Height: 1.59 m
  • Hair: Black
  • Eyes: Brown - Dark
  • Education: DePaul University
  • Fan Mail Address:

    Magnolia Entertainment (Talent Management Company) 9595 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 601 Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2506 USA Phone: (310) 247-0450 Fax: (310) 247-0451

Monique Coleman Biography

Adrienne Monique Coleman is an American actress, singer and dancer known for being one of the co-stars in the High School Musical movies, in which she plays Taylor McKessies. Coleman also has a recurring role on The Suite Life of Zack & Cody, as a school girl named Mary-Margaret. Coleman was born in Orangeburg, South Carolina, the daughter of Roz Coleman. She started her acting career in theatre and television at a very young age in Columbia, South Carolina. She currently lives in Los Angeles. Her training began at the Workshop Theatre School of Dramatic Arts where she performed in over 15 plays. An acting class taught by a guest teacher actually turned out to be an audition, and resulted in her booking her first commercial. Then Coleman began auditioning for anything she could in the Southeast region, landing several local and regional commercials, as well as a few supporting roles in films. In addition to acting, Coleman was very involved in her community and school where she did everything from performing in plays to competing in forensic tournaments, volunteering with abused children, running track, and even cheerleading. Coleman went to Heathwood Hall Episcopal School. Then she attended The Theatre School at DePaul University in Chicago, earning her BFA in Acting in 2002.

Monique Coleman made her first lead in the independent feature entitled Mother of the River which was shot in the historic Charleston, South Carolina. The film won numerous awards at film festivals in Chicago. Two years later, Coleman appeared as Young Donna in The Family Channel Movie The Ditch diggers Daughters for which she was nominated for a Young Artists Award of Hollywood. During her sophomore year of high school, Coleman wrote, directed, produced, and starred in her own one-person play entitled "Voices from Within" with standing room only - audience numbering in the hundreds. On stage in Chicago, Coleman starred in productions of Noises Off, Polaroid Stories, The Real Thing and The Colored Museum.

In 2005, Coleman had the honor of working opposite one of her heroes - the legendary James Earl Jones when she played Leesha in the 2005 Hallmark TV Movie The Reading Room. She received a 2006 Camie Award for the role and represented the film at the NAACP Image Awards.

In 2006, Coleman co-starred in High School Musical as Taylor McKessie, best friend of the new brainy girl Gabriella Montez Vanessa Hudgens. Then, she was a recurring guest star in The Suite Life of Zack and Cody episodes, "Forever Plaid", "Not So Suite 16", "Neither a Borrower Nor a Speller Bee" and "A Prom Story" along with Hudgens. Coleman has had seven other guest appearances on television including, Boston Public, Gilmore Girls, Malcolm in the Middle, Strong Medicine, 10-8: Officers on Duty, Married to the Kellys, and Veronica Mars. Coleman was also in the first ever Disney Channel Games in 2006, on the Blue Team (with Brenda Song, Corbin Bleu, Cole Sprouse, Vanessa Hudgens, and Jason Earles and Brandon Baker). She won with both teams. Monique Coleman also appeared on Tour with High School Musical: The Concert. She showcased her new ballroom skills in "Dance With Me", while she partnered National Youth Latin Champion Jared Murillo. Drew Seeley was the soloist. She is the host of 3 Minute Game Show: High School Musical Edition on Disney Channel. Recently she recorded a song called "Christmas Vacation" for the holiday album entitled A Disney Channel Holiday. In an interview, Coleman has stated that she would like to portray Lisa "Left Eye" Lopes in a biopic based on the lives of girl group TLC. She will play as a lezza a depressed femme fatale, Chelsea Park, in a indie film titled Crush on a teen girl, which takes place in the 1920s. She will have a main role in the 2010 romance-comedy film Promise Rings. She was also offered a role in another independent flim, entitled Sleep Away, but turned it down because she was told there would be a nude scene her character would have to take part of. Coleman voiced the character Fontasia on the upcoming Fox animated series The Cleveland Show, starring Sanaa Lathan and Nia Long. She also made a guest appearance on the TV series Bones.

She also competed in the third edition of ABCs Dancing with the Stars, finishing in fourth place.

New Biography!

Monique Coleman Book