Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 13 November 1980 , Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA
Birth Name : Adrienne Monique Coleman
Nickname : Momo
Height : 1.59 m
Sign : Scorpio
Hair : Black

Read More

Adrienne Monique Coleman is an American actress, singer and dancer known for being one of the co-stars in the High School Musical movies, in which she plays T .... Read More

Monique Coleman in Greece for UN Youth Champion Mission

Best known as Taylor McKessie in the popular “High School Musical” series, Monique Coleman has now ventured into a life away from the limelight.

The 30 year-old actress has found herself taking on a valuable mission as the new UN Youth Champion , a responsibility which enables her to reach every part of the world to support youth empowerment. In February 2011, the “High School Musical” star has embarked on a world tour to give voice to the youth, raise awareness about some of the serious challenges they face and put emphasis on the positive contributions they make in the society.

Just last month, from April 13 – 15, Coleman spent the days in Greece in response to the invitation of the UNESCO Youth Club. At Greece, she conducted a series of youth events in Thessaloniki and Athens such as hospital and school visits. She also had meetings with government and local administration officials, with representatives of different groups of youth volunteers and with Mrs. Marianna Vardinoyannis, the UNESCO Good Will Ambassador

Coleman said in an interview that her purpose of the world tour is to see and share through social media what young people in the world are experiencing and to connect people in the developed and developing worlds. In line with her goal, the actress has created and executive produced in 2010 an online talk show named “Gimme Mo Show” which intends to reach out to teens and tap issues they face via the web.

Share it
Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icoi.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Mr. Wong Add to: Webnews Add to: Icio Add to: Oneview Add to: Yigg Add to: Linkarena Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Yahoo Add to: Blogmarks Add to: Diigo Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: Blinkbits Add to: Ma.Gnolia Add to: Smarking Add to: Netvouz Add to: Folkd Add to: Spurl Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist

Comments

Please login to comment

New Biography!

Monique Coleman Book