Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 13 November 1980 , Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA
Birth Name : Adrienne Monique Coleman
Nickname : Momo
Height : 1.59 m
Sign : Scorpio
Hair : Black

Read More

Adrienne Monique Coleman is an American actress, singer and dancer known for being one of the co-stars in the High School Musical movies, in which she plays T .... Read More

Monique Coleman Visits South Africa

2011-05-19

In line with her UN Youth Champion responsibility, Monique Coleman recently visited South Africa as part of her world tour to raise awareness of the International Year of Youth as well as the Millennium Development Goals.

 

She started her journey by visiting Simunye High School in Bekkersdal where she had met with the Simunye High School's energetic youth club, a group initiated by the Department of Education with support from UNICEF. Coleman, who was appointed as the first ever UN Youth Champion in August 2010, aims to engage young people and inspire them to open up on issues that are important to them.

 

The High School Musical star emphasized that the purpose of the tour is to see first-hand what the youth all around the world are experiencing. She also encouraged the youth to stay connected and share their thoughts wherever part of the world they may be through social media and streaming technologies.

 

Adding to her activities in South Africa, Coleman met with Consul General Mr. Andrew Passen and different NGO representatives from the area to discuss the youth's situation in South Africa and also shared a piece of her time with high school students from diverse backgrounds at the Sandton Public Library in Johannesburg.

 

She visited South Africa from May 12-18, 2011. Coleman had already visited Bangladesh, Philippines, Australia, India, China, Greece, Indonesia, Kenya, Japan and Thailand. After her tour in Africa, the actress will proceed to Europe and Latin America.

 

Share it
Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icoi.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Mr. Wong Add to: Webnews Add to: Icio Add to: Oneview Add to: Yigg Add to: Linkarena Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Yahoo Add to: Blogmarks Add to: Diigo Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: Blinkbits Add to: Ma.Gnolia Add to: Smarking Add to: Netvouz Add to: Folkd Add to: Spurl Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist

Comments

Please login to comment

New Biography!

Monique Coleman Book